Skip to content
North Somerset Counts — North Somerset, in numbers.Local help →

North Somerset, in numbers

Your area

North Somerset council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.8% to 49.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.8% in Gordano Valley to 49.6% in Weston-super-Mare Central — a gap of 40.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 35 of 35 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Gordano Valley8.8%1581,798
Nailsea Golden Valley9.1%1611,773
Portishead West9.8%3833,896
Winford10.1%1741,723
Backwell10.4%1961,888
Yatton10.5%3953,761
Long Ashton10.8%3913,636
Hutton & Locking11.1%3753,381
Nailsea West End11.2%1621,452
Banwell & Winscombe11.2%3993,561
Portishead South11.8%2291,941
Nailsea Youngwood12.3%2221,804
Congresbury & Puxton12.6%2161,708
Pill12.9%2431,886
Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke13%5103,935
Nailsea Yeo14.2%2671,879
Blagdon & Churchill14.9%2541,701
Wrington15.3%2711,774
Clevedon West15.3%2711,769
Clevedon Yeo17.6%3241,846
Clevedon South17.7%3391,911
Weston-super-Mare Uphill17.8%6573,687
Weston-super-Mare Milton17.9%7584,240
Weston-super-Mare South18%7374,099
Weston-super-Mare North Worle18.1%6323,486
Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle18.2%3301,812
Portishead North18.4%4092,223
Clevedon Walton18.8%3962,104
Weston-super-Mare South Worle19.4%7423,830
Clevedon East19.7%4042,049
Wick St Lawrence & St Georges22.7%4401,935
Portishead East22.7%7833,443
Weston-super-Mare Winterstoke29.7%1,1113,737
Weston-super-Mare Hillside41.1%1,8114,402
Weston-super-Mare Central49.6%2,2714,581
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9% to 10.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in Portishead East to 10.4% in Weston-super-Mare Central — a gap of 7.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 35 of 35 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Portishead East2.9%2438,253
Long Ashton3%2658,940
Winford3.1%1364,443
Nailsea Golden Valley3.2%1364,264
Clevedon Yeo3.6%1504,208
Portishead North3.6%1724,802
Weston-super-Mare Winterstoke3.6%3399,463
Backwell3.7%1764,812
Portishead West3.7%3419,161
Wrington3.8%1574,174
Blagdon & Churchill3.8%1644,292
Gordano Valley3.9%1644,166
Wick St Lawrence & St Georges4%1934,878
Weston-super-Mare North Worle4%3408,459
Yatton4.3%3848,949
Pill4.5%1964,387
Nailsea Youngwood4.6%1864,059
Nailsea West End4.8%1563,247
Congresbury & Puxton4.8%2004,135
Portishead South4.9%2034,143
Clevedon South4.9%2064,200
Clevedon West5.2%2003,864
Hutton & Locking5.4%4177,771
Nailsea Yeo5.6%2233,968
Clevedon Walton5.7%2594,513
Weston-super-Mare South Worle5.7%5179,002
Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke6.1%5218,525
Banwell & Winscombe6.3%5188,220
Clevedon East6.4%2964,617
Weston-super-Mare Uphill6.6%5368,177
Weston-super-Mare Milton6.6%6329,634
Weston-super-Mare Hillside7.8%6628,483
Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle8.1%3183,904
Weston-super-Mare South9%8599,524
Weston-super-Mare Central10.4%9509,091
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

6.1% to 36.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 6.1% in Weston-super-Mare Winterstoke to 36.1% in Clevedon Walton — a gap of 30 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 35 of 35 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Weston-super-Mare Winterstoke6.1%5779,463
Portishead East11.8%9728,257
Wick St Lawrence & St Georges13.9%6764,876
Weston-super-Mare South14%1,3379,525
Weston-super-Mare North Worle19%1,6048,459
Pill21.4%9394,388
Weston-super-Mare South Worle21.7%1,9518,998
Clevedon East21.8%1,0084,616
Winford22%9784,442
Clevedon Yeo22.4%9444,208
Clevedon South22.7%9544,199
Weston-super-Mare Central22.9%2,0849,090
Long Ashton23.1%2,0708,943
Yatton23.3%2,0868,943
Weston-super-Mare Milton23.4%2,2589,635
Blagdon & Churchill23.7%1,0164,295
Backwell23.9%1,1514,814
Wrington26%1,0864,173
Weston-super-Mare Hillside26.3%2,2358,491
Portishead North26.7%1,2794,797
Hutton & Locking26.7%2,0777,771
Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle27.3%1,0653,904
Portishead West27.3%2,5029,161
Congresbury & Puxton27.4%1,1354,136
Nailsea Golden Valley27.5%1,1734,264
Weston-super-Mare Uphill29%2,3758,178
Nailsea West End29.5%9583,245
Clevedon West30%1,1583,861
Nailsea Yeo30.3%1,2013,967
Banwell & Winscombe31.8%2,6168,220
Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke31.8%2,7158,526
Portishead South32.3%1,3374,143
Gordano Valley32.7%1,3644,166
Nailsea Youngwood33.5%1,3614,061
Clevedon Walton36.1%1,6294,514
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.7% to 24.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.7% in Portishead East to 24.3% in Weston-super-Mare South — a gap of 15.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 35 of 35 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Portishead East8.7%5426,247
Nailsea Golden Valley9.2%3293,572
Long Ashton9.3%6637,125
Backwell10.5%4013,827
Blagdon & Churchill10.9%3813,492
Weston-super-Mare Winterstoke11.1%7797,012
Clevedon Walton11.3%4433,930
Portishead West11.5%8767,606
Wick St Lawrence & St Georges12.3%4633,754
Wrington12.5%4303,450
Yatton12.8%9417,338
Nailsea Youngwood12.9%4443,431
Nailsea West End13.1%3602,743
Portishead North13.4%5343,985
Clevedon Yeo13.6%4783,505
Winford13.7%4973,640
Weston-super-Mare North Worle13.7%9376,819
Congresbury & Puxton13.8%4783,457
Clevedon East13.9%5253,764
Gordano Valley14.2%5043,553
Clevedon West14.4%4703,261
Portishead South15.5%5373,466
Clevedon South15.6%5413,468
Nailsea Yeo15.9%5363,373
Pill16.1%5793,605
Hutton & Locking16.1%1,0376,425
Weston-super-Mare Uphill16.5%1,1607,039
Banwell & Winscombe16.7%1,1606,964
Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke16.7%1,2337,375
Weston-super-Mare Milton17.3%1,3797,977
Weston-super-Mare South Worle17.3%1,2497,207
Weston-super-Mare Hillside17.4%1,3287,644
Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle22.7%7433,273
Weston-super-Mare Central23.7%1,8867,960
Weston-super-Mare South24.3%1,7737,282
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.9% to 52%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 20.9% in Weston-super-Mare South to 52% in Long Ashton — a gap of 31 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 35 of 35 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Weston-super-Mare South20.9%1,5237,282
Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle21.2%6933,273
Weston-super-Mare South Worle25.1%1,8097,207
Weston-super-Mare Milton25.6%2,0427,977
Weston-super-Mare Central25.7%2,0487,960
Clevedon South26.1%9063,468
Weston-super-Mare North Worle26.9%1,8376,819
Clevedon Yeo29%1,0163,505
Hutton & Locking29.1%1,8686,425
Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke29.4%2,1697,375
Weston-super-Mare Winterstoke29.6%2,0747,012
Wick St Lawrence & St Georges30%1,1263,754
Weston-super-Mare Uphill31%2,1807,039
Nailsea Yeo31.1%1,0503,373
Weston-super-Mare Hillside31.4%2,4017,644
Clevedon East31.9%1,1993,764
Portishead South32.7%1,1323,466
Nailsea West End33.5%9202,743
Banwell & Winscombe34%2,3696,964
Nailsea Youngwood34.2%1,1723,431
Clevedon West37.4%1,2203,261
Congresbury & Puxton37.7%1,3043,457
Pill37.8%1,3643,605
Yatton38.1%2,7987,338
Gordano Valley38.9%1,3823,553
Winford39.5%1,4373,640
Portishead West41.1%3,1267,606
Nailsea Golden Valley42.4%1,5163,572
Portishead North42.7%1,7023,985
Wrington42.8%1,4773,450
Portishead East44%2,7506,247
Blagdon & Churchill44.6%1,5583,492
Clevedon Walton46.6%1,8333,930
Backwell46.6%1,7853,827
Long Ashton52%3,7027,125
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.8% to 31.7%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.8% in Nailsea Golden Valley to 31.7% in Weston-super-Mare South — a gap of 24.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 35 of 35 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Nailsea Golden Valley6.8%1211,772
Portishead East8.6%2953,444
Clevedon Walton8.8%1862,103
Long Ashton9%3263,637
Winford9.3%1601,722
Blagdon & Churchill10.3%1761,701
Portishead West10.4%4063,897
Gordano Valley10.5%1881,798
Wrington10.5%1861,774
Backwell10.6%1991,886
Portishead North10.6%2352,224
Wick St Lawrence & St Georges11.2%2171,938
Weston-super-Mare Winterstoke11.3%4213,734
Nailsea Youngwood11.6%2091,804
Yatton12.2%4573,760
Weston-super-Mare North Worle12.2%4273,486
Clevedon Yeo12.4%2301,849
Hutton & Locking13.9%4713,380
Nailsea West End14%2041,454
Congresbury & Puxton14%2401,709
Portishead South14.2%2761,942
Pill14.5%2721,881
Banwell & Winscombe15.4%5473,563
Clevedon West15.4%2731,769
Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke16%6303,934
Weston-super-Mare South Worle16.1%6173,828
Nailsea Yeo16.3%3061,878
Clevedon South16.4%3141,911
Weston-super-Mare Uphill16.8%6193,689
Clevedon East17%3492,049
Weston-super-Mare Milton19.2%8164,241
Weston-super-Mare Hillside19.7%8674,403
Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle21.9%3961,811
Weston-super-Mare Central27.8%1,2744,581
Weston-super-Mare South31.7%1,3014,100
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

0.8% to 43.3%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 0.8% in Nailsea Golden Valley to 43.3% in Weston-super-Mare South — a gap of 42.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 35 of 35 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Nailsea Golden Valley0.8%151,773
Clevedon Yeo1.9%351,846
Gordano Valley2.2%401,798
Nailsea Youngwood2.5%451,804
Weston-super-Mare North Worle3.8%1333,486
Clevedon Walton4.1%872,104
Winford4.2%731,723
Weston-super-Mare Hillside4.4%1944,402
Wick St Lawrence & St Georges4.8%931,935
Wrington5.4%961,774
Hutton & Locking5.6%1913,381
Backwell6.1%1151,888
Weston-super-Mare Winterstoke6.7%2493,737
Long Ashton7.1%2583,636
Portishead North7.1%1582,223
Banwell & Winscombe7.5%2683,561
Weston-super-Mare South Worle7.6%2923,830
Portishead West7.7%2993,896
Clevedon South7.7%1471,911
Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke7.9%3113,935
Portishead South8%1561,941
Blagdon & Churchill8.3%1421,701
Weston-super-Mare Central8.6%3964,581
Portishead East9%3103,443
Yatton9%3393,761
Weston-super-Mare Uphill9.8%3633,687
Congresbury & Puxton10%1701,708
Weston-super-Mare Milton10.8%4564,240
Nailsea West End12%1741,452
Clevedon East12.7%2612,049
Nailsea Yeo13.1%2461,879
Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle14.1%2561,812
Clevedon West14.5%2561,769
Pill16.8%3171,886
Weston-super-Mare South43.3%1,7734,099
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BackwellBanwell & WinscombeBlagdon & ChurchillClevedon EastClevedon SouthClevedon WaltonClevedon WestClevedon YeoCongresbury & PuxtonGordano ValleyHutton & LockingLong AshtonNailsea Golden ValleyNailsea West EndNailsea YeoNailsea YoungwoodPillPortishead EastPortishead NorthPortishead SouthPortishead WestWeston-super-Mare SouthWeston-super-Mare CentralWeston-super-Mare HillsideWeston-super-Mare KewstokeWeston-super-Mare Mid WorleWeston-super-Mare MiltonWeston-super-Mare North WorleWeston-super-Mare South WorleWeston-super-Mare UphillWeston-super-Mare WinterstokeWick St Lawrence & St GeorgesWinfordWringtonYatton
35 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Backwell →4,815 people · census date in profileBanwell & Winscombe →8,220 people · census date in profileBlagdon & Churchill →4,292 people · census date in profileClevedon East →4,618 people · census date in profileClevedon South →4,200 people · census date in profileClevedon Walton →4,513 people · census date in profileClevedon West →3,863 people · census date in profileClevedon Yeo →4,208 people · census date in profileCongresbury & Puxton →4,136 people · census date in profileGordano Valley →4,166 people · census date in profileHutton & Locking →7,771 people · census date in profileLong Ashton →8,943 people · census date in profileNailsea Golden Valley →4,264 people · census date in profileNailsea West End →3,247 people · census date in profileNailsea Yeo →3,968 people · census date in profileNailsea Youngwood →4,060 people · census date in profilePill →4,387 people · census date in profilePortishead East →8,253 people · census date in profilePortishead North →4,798 people · census date in profilePortishead South →4,143 people · census date in profilePortishead West →9,161 people · census date in profileWeston-super-Mare South →9,524 people · census date in profileWeston-super-Mare Central →9,091 people · census date in profileWeston-super-Mare Hillside →8,488 people · census date in profileWeston-super-Mare Kewstoke →8,525 people · census date in profileWeston-super-Mare Mid Worle →3,904 people · census date in profileWeston-super-Mare Milton →9,634 people · census date in profileWeston-super-Mare North Worle →8,459 people · census date in profileWeston-super-Mare South Worle →9,001 people · census date in profileWeston-super-Mare Uphill →8,177 people · census date in profileWeston-super-Mare Winterstoke →9,463 people · census date in profileWick St Lawrence & St Georges →4,877 people · census date in profileWinford →4,443 people · census date in profileWrington →4,172 people · census date in profileYatton →8,945 people · census date in profile