Skip to content
North Somerset Counts — North Somerset, in numbers.Local help →
North Somerset Counts / Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle

Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle · North Somerset

Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle: your neighbourhood

Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.2% here, compared with 33.9% across North Somerset (12.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 22.7% here, compared with 14.9% across North Somerset (7.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21.9% here, compared with 15% across North Somerset (6.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.3%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,065 out of 3,904.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

318 out of 3,904.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,904

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,904 out of 3,904.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

693 out of 3,273.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.6%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,062 out of 1,811.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

396 out of 1,811.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.6%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,465 out of 3,282.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,740 out of 3,282.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

188 out of 3,282.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

743 out of 3,273.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

330 out of 1,812.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

985 out of 3,282.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

256 out of 1,812.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

77 out of 3,282.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

409 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 551 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 57 mapped crimes in September 2024; 32 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024577
October 2024489
November 2024362
December 2024537
January 20255016
February 2025367
March 20256113
April 20255515
May 2025498
June 2025357
July 2025357
August 2025366
September 2025304
October 2025292
November 2025323
December 2025304
January 2026261
February 2026449
March 2026291
April 2026415
May 2026452
June 2026242
July 2026474
August 2026323
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime137
shoplifting132
other theft35
criminal damage arson29
public order29
burglary11
other crime10
robbery8
vehicle crime8
bicycle theft4
possession of weapons4
drugs2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Somerset →