Skip to content
North Somerset Counts — North Somerset, in numbers.Local help →

North Somerset, in numbers

All statistics

North Somerset council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

North Somerset council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 183,247 people in 1996; 227,160 people in 2025. 24% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 183,247 to 227,160 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 2,493 more people (1.1% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — North Somerset council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996183,247
1997183,813
1998185,937
1999186,745
2000187,745
2001188,840
2002189,718
2003191,323
2004192,776
2005194,745
2006197,028
2007199,498
2008200,853
2009201,711
2010202,967
2011203,091
2012204,465
2013206,403
2014208,617
2015210,553
2016212,660
2017213,701
2018214,360
2019215,540
2020215,850
2021217,385
2022219,054
2023222,108
2024224,667
2025227,160
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

North Somerset council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £715 a month in January 2015; £1,209 a month in August 2026. 69.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £715 to £1,209 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £38 more a month (3.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — North Somerset council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015715
February 2015717
March 2015717
April 2015718
May 2015718
June 2015720
July 2015721
August 2015726
September 2015730
October 2015733
November 2015734
December 2015737
January 2016739
February 2016738
March 2016736
April 2016735
May 2016737
June 2016740
July 2016746
August 2016750
September 2016754
October 2016755
November 2016755
December 2016755
January 2017756
February 2017756
March 2017757
April 2017762
May 2017767
June 2017770
July 2017771
August 2017772
September 2017771
October 2017768
November 2017766
December 2017766
January 2018767
February 2018766
March 2018768
April 2018771
May 2018770
June 2018767
July 2018765
August 2018770
September 2018776
October 2018783
November 2018789
December 2018797
January 2019802
February 2019806
March 2019810
April 2019813
May 2019816
June 2019816
July 2019814
August 2019814
September 2019815
October 2019817
November 2019820
December 2019822
January 2020824
February 2020823
March 2020823
April 2020823
May 2020822
June 2020822
July 2020823
August 2020826
September 2020831
October 2020836
November 2020841
December 2020846
January 2021849
February 2021852
March 2021855
April 2021857
May 2021859
June 2021861
July 2021864
August 2021867
September 2021868
October 2021867
November 2021866
December 2021868
January 2022877
February 2022886
March 2022893
April 2022899
May 2022905
June 2022912
July 2022918
August 2022920
September 2022921
October 2022921
November 2022926
December 2022939
January 2023955
February 2023970
March 2023975
April 2023979
May 2023985
June 2023992
July 2023998
August 20231,001
September 20231,006
October 20231,022
November 20231,037
December 20231,050
January 20241,053
February 20241,058
March 20241,064
April 20241,069
May 20241,072
June 20241,076
July 20241,083
August 20241,096
September 20241,110
October 20241,125
November 20241,133
December 20241,139
January 20251,143
February 20251,146
March 20251,153
April 20251,157
May 20251,162
June 20251,164
July 20251,166
August 20251,171
September 20251,176
October 20251,182
November 20251,186
December 20251,189
January 20261,192
February 20261,193
March 20261,194
April 20261,195
May 20261,197
June 20261,201
July 20261,205
August 20261,209
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

North Somerset council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £55,199 in August 1996; £313,638 in July 2026. 468.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £53,000 to £314,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £11,000 more per home (3.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — North Somerset council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199552,972
February 199551,937
March 199552,246
April 199552,604
May 199553,610
June 199553,857
July 199553,885
August 199554,526
September 199554,318
October 199553,684
November 199552,963
December 199552,587
January 199652,098
February 199651,730
March 199653,036
April 199654,142
May 199654,919
June 199654,345
July 199654,942
August 199655,199
September 199655,068
October 199655,458
November 199655,926
December 199657,171
January 199757,006
February 199757,849
March 199757,825
April 199759,150
May 199758,754
June 199759,006
July 199759,156
August 199760,043
September 199761,428
October 199761,030
November 199761,387
December 199761,252
January 199862,330
February 199861,646
March 199862,522
April 199863,683
May 199865,896
June 199866,358
July 199866,379
August 199866,800
September 199866,511
October 199866,232
November 199865,878
December 199866,715
January 199967,467
February 199966,677
March 199967,185
April 199967,270
May 199968,827
June 199969,829
July 199970,956
August 199972,339
September 199974,030
October 199975,664
November 199977,506
December 199977,811
January 200078,483
February 200079,136
March 200079,670
April 200081,801
May 200083,054
June 200085,085
July 200085,619
August 200087,216
September 200088,692
October 200090,283
November 200090,087
December 200088,741
January 200188,399
February 200190,099
March 200192,294
April 200193,997
May 200194,252
June 200195,341
July 200196,466
August 200197,499
September 200196,764
October 200198,287
November 200199,225
December 2001100,656
January 2002100,931
February 2002101,355
March 2002104,940
April 2002106,009
May 2002109,643
June 2002110,367
July 2002113,914
August 2002116,048
September 2002120,100
October 2002121,337
November 2002123,653
December 2002124,357
January 2003128,936
February 2003129,840
March 2003130,516
April 2003128,349
May 2003129,483
June 2003131,463
July 2003134,956
August 2003138,264
September 2003139,387
October 2003139,096
November 2003138,687
December 2003141,797
January 2004144,501
February 2004145,225
March 2004147,029
April 2004148,618
May 2004155,516
June 2004158,375
July 2004160,347
August 2004159,683
September 2004160,828
October 2004164,293
November 2004163,891
December 2004163,797
January 2005161,377
February 2005161,172
March 2005161,880
April 2005161,078
May 2005163,553
June 2005163,426
July 2005166,071
August 2005166,520
September 2005167,015
October 2005165,367
November 2005164,506
December 2005165,928
January 2006167,030
February 2006165,357
March 2006164,433
April 2006167,603
May 2006171,273
June 2006173,767
July 2006173,689
August 2006173,046
September 2006174,403
October 2006177,032
November 2006183,261
December 2006183,777
January 2007185,455
February 2007185,468
March 2007185,254
April 2007186,686
May 2007186,047
June 2007189,037
July 2007189,313
August 2007192,921
September 2007196,598
October 2007198,291
November 2007197,018
December 2007194,993
January 2008194,754
February 2008194,310
March 2008194,984
April 2008192,868
May 2008192,992
June 2008189,713
July 2008187,834
August 2008182,842
September 2008181,813
October 2008176,083
November 2008171,393
December 2008164,937
January 2009167,814
February 2009166,076
March 2009163,849
April 2009156,830
May 2009156,437
June 2009159,449
July 2009164,838
August 2009167,724
September 2009168,091
October 2009166,429
November 2009166,739
December 2009167,585
January 2010168,514
February 2010172,716
March 2010171,718
April 2010175,003
May 2010172,806
June 2010175,244
July 2010176,281
August 2010179,229
September 2010181,740
October 2010181,508
November 2010179,602
December 2010178,015
January 2011175,278
February 2011176,599
March 2011177,258
April 2011177,113
May 2011175,106
June 2011173,219
July 2011175,035
August 2011175,426
September 2011176,266
October 2011175,112
November 2011174,392
December 2011173,767
January 2012175,231
February 2012178,613
March 2012179,501
April 2012175,619
May 2012172,044
June 2012171,214
July 2012174,813
August 2012176,987
September 2012175,724
October 2012175,861
November 2012176,944
December 2012178,541
January 2013177,623
February 2013173,334
March 2013173,962
April 2013176,031
May 2013178,401
June 2013178,682
July 2013180,936
August 2013181,894
September 2013183,548
October 2013182,662
November 2013185,129
December 2013188,140
January 2014188,482
February 2014189,842
March 2014190,463
April 2014192,610
May 2014191,348
June 2014192,327
July 2014194,397
August 2014198,776
September 2014199,054
October 2014199,864
November 2014200,915
December 2014201,898
January 2015201,897
February 2015199,907
March 2015200,526
April 2015201,749
May 2015203,584
June 2015203,770
July 2015205,713
August 2015209,866
September 2015213,565
October 2015215,046
November 2015214,210
December 2015215,669
January 2016216,770
February 2016217,271
March 2016217,945
April 2016220,890
May 2016228,282
June 2016235,411
July 2016234,841
August 2016233,910
September 2016230,881
October 2016231,516
November 2016231,151
December 2016231,049
January 2017232,655
February 2017230,817
March 2017230,850
April 2017230,789
May 2017235,399
June 2017236,456
July 2017239,610
August 2017240,925
September 2017243,862
October 2017242,877
November 2017239,508
December 2017238,653
January 2018241,748
February 2018245,609
March 2018248,033
April 2018245,600
May 2018244,747
June 2018242,247
July 2018245,049
August 2018248,527
September 2018253,401
October 2018253,746
November 2018252,962
December 2018252,976
January 2019250,748
February 2019248,801
March 2019247,379
April 2019247,555
May 2019248,827
June 2019247,560
July 2019251,264
August 2019252,768
September 2019253,782
October 2019254,744
November 2019254,866
December 2019255,589
January 2020251,598
February 2020251,930
March 2020251,530
April 2020248,682
May 2020247,520
June 2020247,714
July 2020256,607
August 2020259,854
September 2020262,281
October 2020262,245
November 2020264,831
December 2020268,185
January 2021266,792
February 2021265,420
March 2021266,922
April 2021268,796
May 2021267,272
June 2021269,553
July 2021267,745
August 2021271,413
September 2021272,001
October 2021278,272
November 2021282,570
December 2021281,656
January 2022286,031
February 2022286,734
March 2022292,323
April 2022292,361
May 2022295,937
June 2022297,670
July 2022303,771
August 2022305,498
September 2022309,595
October 2022311,174
November 2022315,856
December 2022314,332
January 2023312,548
February 2023313,117
March 2023311,663
April 2023308,380
May 2023304,413
June 2023303,289
July 2023304,728
August 2023303,453
September 2023303,377
October 2023306,959
November 2023305,890
December 2023304,998
January 2024298,934
February 2024298,695
March 2024298,260
April 2024298,840
May 2024299,335
June 2024299,656
July 2024305,160
August 2024308,184
September 2024312,747
October 2024309,356
November 2024306,565
December 2024301,325
January 2025302,190
February 2025303,544
March 2025304,756
April 2025295,798
May 2025293,513
June 2025292,809
July 2025302,146
August 2025303,663
September 2025302,544
October 2025299,860
November 2025302,363
December 2025304,379
January 2026307,455
February 2026305,569
March 2026307,474
April 2026311,153
May 2026313,097
June 2026315,000
July 2026313,638
Source →

People aged 65 or over

23.9%

21 March 2021 · North Somerset council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

51,875 out of 216,734.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · North Somerset council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

11,419 out of 216,727.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

216,726

21 March 2021 · North Somerset council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

216,726 out of 216,726.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.9%

21 March 2021 · North Somerset council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

60,489 out of 178,567.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.5%

21 March 2021 · North Somerset council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

45,893 out of 94,647.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15%

21 March 2021 · North Somerset council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

14,209 out of 94,647.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.3%

21 March 2021 · North Somerset council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

71,928 out of 178,567.

Source and method →

Average home price

£314,000

July 2026 · North Somerset council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £313,638.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.5%

21 March 2021 · North Somerset council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

102,702 out of 178,567.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · North Somerset council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,461 out of 178,567.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

16,678

2025-09 to 2026-08 · North Somerset council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,209

August 2026 · North Somerset council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.9%

21 March 2021 · North Somerset council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

26,615 out of 178,567.

Source and method →

People living in the area

227,160

Mid-2025 · North Somerset council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · North Somerset council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

17,420 out of 94,648.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28%

21 March 2021 · North Somerset council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

49,984 out of 178,567.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · North Somerset council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,714 out of 94,648.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · North Somerset council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,937 out of 178,567.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →