Skip to content
North Somerset Counts — North Somerset, in numbers.Local help →
North Somerset Counts / Weston-super-Mare Milton

Weston-super-Mare Milton · North Somerset

Weston-super-Mare Milton: your neighbourhood

Weston-super-Mare Milton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.6% here, compared with 33.9% across North Somerset (8.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.2% here, compared with 15% across North Somerset (4.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 17.3% here, compared with 14.9% across North Somerset (2.4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Milton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,258 out of 9,635.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Milton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

632 out of 9,634.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,634

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Milton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,634 out of 9,634.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Milton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,042 out of 7,977.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.4%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Milton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,309 out of 4,241.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Milton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

816 out of 4,241.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.9%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Milton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,266 out of 7,985.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.8%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Milton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,533 out of 7,985.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Milton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

397 out of 7,985.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.3%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Milton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,379 out of 7,977.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Milton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

758 out of 4,240.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Milton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,128 out of 7,985.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Milton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

456 out of 4,240.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Milton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

186 out of 7,985.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Weston-super-Mare Milton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

635 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 662 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Weston-super-Mare Milton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 66 mapped crimes in September 2024; 46 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Weston-super-Mare Milton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024669
October 2024455
November 2024559
December 2024474
January 2025559
February 2025436
March 2025408
April 2025516
May 20256118
June 20257216
July 20256219
August 20256526
September 20256714
October 20258012
November 20256811
December 2025465
January 2026434
February 2026292
March 20265510
April 2026449
May 20264410
June 2026655
July 2026484
August 2026467
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Weston-super-Mare Milton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime334
public order66
criminal damage arson53
burglary45
other theft36
other crime25
vehicle crime23
shoplifting15
robbery13
bicycle theft9
drugs8
possession of weapons8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Somerset →