Skip to content
North Somerset Counts — North Somerset, in numbers.Local help →
North Somerset Counts / Weston-super-Mare South Worle

Weston-super-Mare South Worle · North Somerset

Weston-super-Mare South Worle: your neighbourhood

Weston-super-Mare South Worle electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.1% here, compared with 33.9% across North Somerset (8.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 17.3% here, compared with 14.9% across North Somerset (2.4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 21.7% here, compared with 23.9% across North Somerset (2.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare South Worle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,951 out of 8,998.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare South Worle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

517 out of 9,002.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,001

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare South Worle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,001 out of 9,001.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.1%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare South Worle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,809 out of 7,207.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare South Worle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,992 out of 3,828.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare South Worle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

617 out of 3,828.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.5%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare South Worle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,694 out of 7,183.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.9%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare South Worle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,305 out of 7,183.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare South Worle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

233 out of 7,183.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.3%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare South Worle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,249 out of 7,207.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare South Worle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

742 out of 3,830.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare South Worle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,842 out of 7,183.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare South Worle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

292 out of 3,830.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare South Worle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

184 out of 7,183.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Weston-super-Mare South Worle ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

571 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 628 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Weston-super-Mare South Worle ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 52 mapped crimes in September 2024; 35 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Weston-super-Mare South Worle
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024526
October 2024645
November 2024613
December 2024551
January 2025388
February 2025478
March 20256518
April 2025558
May 2025613
June 2025416
July 20254816
August 2025417
September 2025537
October 2025665
November 2025555
December 2025406
January 2026453
February 2026477
March 2026369
April 2026525
May 2026509
June 2026336
July 2026597
August 2026353
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Weston-super-Mare South Worle
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime299
shoplifting76
criminal damage arson43
other theft40
public order32
other crime19
vehicle crime18
burglary15
drugs11
possession of weapons6
robbery6
bicycle theft4
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Somerset →