Skip to content
North Somerset Counts — North Somerset, in numbers.Local help →
North Somerset Counts / Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke

Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke · North Somerset

Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke: your neighbourhood

Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 31.8% here, compared with 23.9% across North Somerset (7.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 18% across North Somerset (5.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.4% here, compared with 33.9% across North Somerset (4.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

31.8%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,715 out of 8,526.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

521 out of 8,525.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,525

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,525 out of 8,525.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.4%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,169 out of 7,375.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.7%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,111 out of 3,934.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

630 out of 3,934.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.6%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,435 out of 7,370.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.2%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,777 out of 7,370.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

282 out of 7,370.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,233 out of 7,375.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

510 out of 3,935.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

35.5%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,614 out of 7,370.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

311 out of 3,935.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

158 out of 7,370.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

676 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 507 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 39 mapped crimes in September 2024; 41 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024395
October 2024472
November 2024574
December 2024443
January 2025425
February 2025411
March 2025419
April 2025437
May 2025487
June 2025265
July 2025366
August 20254312
September 2025604
October 2025771
November 2025636
December 2025707
January 2026502
February 2026416
March 2026575
April 2026606
May 20265015
June 20266210
July 2026455
August 2026417
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime414
public order75
criminal damage arson58
other theft50
burglary23
vehicle crime15
other crime14
robbery10
shoplifting8
bicycle theft5
drugs3
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Somerset →