Skip to content
North Somerset Counts — North Somerset, in numbers.Local help →

North Somerset, in numbers

Average home prices reached £314,000 in North Somerset.

North Somerset council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

North Somerset’s coastal towns, villages and Bristol-facing communities have different needs. Selected local work includes restoring Birnbeck Pier, reusing Weston shops and maintaining a route between Weston and Clevedon, alongside pressure on access to housing.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

North Somerset council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £55,199 in August 1996; £313,638 in July 2026. 468.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £53,000 to £314,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £11,000 more per home (3.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — North Somerset council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199552,972
February 199551,937
March 199552,246
April 199552,604
May 199553,610
June 199553,857
July 199553,885
August 199554,526
September 199554,318
October 199553,684
November 199552,963
December 199552,587
January 199652,098
February 199651,730
March 199653,036
April 199654,142
May 199654,919
June 199654,345
July 199654,942
August 199655,199
September 199655,068
October 199655,458
November 199655,926
December 199657,171
January 199757,006
February 199757,849
March 199757,825
April 199759,150
May 199758,754
June 199759,006
July 199759,156
August 199760,043
September 199761,428
October 199761,030
November 199761,387
December 199761,252
January 199862,330
February 199861,646
March 199862,522
April 199863,683
May 199865,896
June 199866,358
July 199866,379
August 199866,800
September 199866,511
October 199866,232
November 199865,878
December 199866,715
January 199967,467
February 199966,677
March 199967,185
April 199967,270
May 199968,827
June 199969,829
July 199970,956
August 199972,339
September 199974,030
October 199975,664
November 199977,506
December 199977,811
January 200078,483
February 200079,136
March 200079,670
April 200081,801
May 200083,054
June 200085,085
July 200085,619
August 200087,216
September 200088,692
October 200090,283
November 200090,087
December 200088,741
January 200188,399
February 200190,099
March 200192,294
April 200193,997
May 200194,252
June 200195,341
July 200196,466
August 200197,499
September 200196,764
October 200198,287
November 200199,225
December 2001100,656
January 2002100,931
February 2002101,355
March 2002104,940
April 2002106,009
May 2002109,643
June 2002110,367
July 2002113,914
August 2002116,048
September 2002120,100
October 2002121,337
November 2002123,653
December 2002124,357
January 2003128,936
February 2003129,840
March 2003130,516
April 2003128,349
May 2003129,483
June 2003131,463
July 2003134,956
August 2003138,264
September 2003139,387
October 2003139,096
November 2003138,687
December 2003141,797
January 2004144,501
February 2004145,225
March 2004147,029
April 2004148,618
May 2004155,516
June 2004158,375
July 2004160,347
August 2004159,683
September 2004160,828
October 2004164,293
November 2004163,891
December 2004163,797
January 2005161,377
February 2005161,172
March 2005161,880
April 2005161,078
May 2005163,553
June 2005163,426
July 2005166,071
August 2005166,520
September 2005167,015
October 2005165,367
November 2005164,506
December 2005165,928
January 2006167,030
February 2006165,357
March 2006164,433
April 2006167,603
May 2006171,273
June 2006173,767
July 2006173,689
August 2006173,046
September 2006174,403
October 2006177,032
November 2006183,261
December 2006183,777
January 2007185,455
February 2007185,468
March 2007185,254
April 2007186,686
May 2007186,047
June 2007189,037
July 2007189,313
August 2007192,921
September 2007196,598
October 2007198,291
November 2007197,018
December 2007194,993
January 2008194,754
February 2008194,310
March 2008194,984
April 2008192,868
May 2008192,992
June 2008189,713
July 2008187,834
August 2008182,842
September 2008181,813
October 2008176,083
November 2008171,393
December 2008164,937
January 2009167,814
February 2009166,076
March 2009163,849
April 2009156,830
May 2009156,437
June 2009159,449
July 2009164,838
August 2009167,724
September 2009168,091
October 2009166,429
November 2009166,739
December 2009167,585
January 2010168,514
February 2010172,716
March 2010171,718
April 2010175,003
May 2010172,806
June 2010175,244
July 2010176,281
August 2010179,229
September 2010181,740
October 2010181,508
November 2010179,602
December 2010178,015
January 2011175,278
February 2011176,599
March 2011177,258
April 2011177,113
May 2011175,106
June 2011173,219
July 2011175,035
August 2011175,426
September 2011176,266
October 2011175,112
November 2011174,392
December 2011173,767
January 2012175,231
February 2012178,613
March 2012179,501
April 2012175,619
May 2012172,044
June 2012171,214
July 2012174,813
August 2012176,987
September 2012175,724
October 2012175,861
November 2012176,944
December 2012178,541
January 2013177,623
February 2013173,334
March 2013173,962
April 2013176,031
May 2013178,401
June 2013178,682
July 2013180,936
August 2013181,894
September 2013183,548
October 2013182,662
November 2013185,129
December 2013188,140
January 2014188,482
February 2014189,842
March 2014190,463
April 2014192,610
May 2014191,348
June 2014192,327
July 2014194,397
August 2014198,776
September 2014199,054
October 2014199,864
November 2014200,915
December 2014201,898
January 2015201,897
February 2015199,907
March 2015200,526
April 2015201,749
May 2015203,584
June 2015203,770
July 2015205,713
August 2015209,866
September 2015213,565
October 2015215,046
November 2015214,210
December 2015215,669
January 2016216,770
February 2016217,271
March 2016217,945
April 2016220,890
May 2016228,282
June 2016235,411
July 2016234,841
August 2016233,910
September 2016230,881
October 2016231,516
November 2016231,151
December 2016231,049
January 2017232,655
February 2017230,817
March 2017230,850
April 2017230,789
May 2017235,399
June 2017236,456
July 2017239,610
August 2017240,925
September 2017243,862
October 2017242,877
November 2017239,508
December 2017238,653
January 2018241,748
February 2018245,609
March 2018248,033
April 2018245,600
May 2018244,747
June 2018242,247
July 2018245,049
August 2018248,527
September 2018253,401
October 2018253,746
November 2018252,962
December 2018252,976
January 2019250,748
February 2019248,801
March 2019247,379
April 2019247,555
May 2019248,827
June 2019247,560
July 2019251,264
August 2019252,768
September 2019253,782
October 2019254,744
November 2019254,866
December 2019255,589
January 2020251,598
February 2020251,930
March 2020251,530
April 2020248,682
May 2020247,520
June 2020247,714
July 2020256,607
August 2020259,854
September 2020262,281
October 2020262,245
November 2020264,831
December 2020268,185
January 2021266,792
February 2021265,420
March 2021266,922
April 2021268,796
May 2021267,272
June 2021269,553
July 2021267,745
August 2021271,413
September 2021272,001
October 2021278,272
November 2021282,570
December 2021281,656
January 2022286,031
February 2022286,734
March 2022292,323
April 2022292,361
May 2022295,937
June 2022297,670
July 2022303,771
August 2022305,498
September 2022309,595
October 2022311,174
November 2022315,856
December 2022314,332
January 2023312,548
February 2023313,117
March 2023311,663
April 2023308,380
May 2023304,413
June 2023303,289
July 2023304,728
August 2023303,453
September 2023303,377
October 2023306,959
November 2023305,890
December 2023304,998
January 2024298,934
February 2024298,695
March 2024298,260
April 2024298,840
May 2024299,335
June 2024299,656
July 2024305,160
August 2024308,184
September 2024312,747
October 2024309,356
November 2024306,565
December 2024301,325
January 2025302,190
February 2025303,544
March 2025304,756
April 2025295,798
May 2025293,513
June 2025292,809
July 2025302,146
August 2025303,663
September 2025302,544
October 2025299,860
November 2025302,363
December 2025304,379
January 2026307,455
February 2026305,569
March 2026307,474
April 2026311,153
May 2026313,097
June 2026315,000
July 2026313,638
Source →

People living in the area

227,160

Mid-2025 · North Somerset council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£314,000

July 2026 · North Somerset council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £313,638.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,209

August 2026 · North Somerset council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8.8% to 49.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.8% in Gordano Valley to 49.6% in Weston-super-Mare Central — a gap of 40.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 35 of 35 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Gordano Valley8.8%1581,798
Nailsea Golden Valley9.1%1611,773
Portishead West9.8%3833,896
Winford10.1%1741,723
Backwell10.4%1961,888
Yatton10.5%3953,761
Long Ashton10.8%3913,636
Hutton & Locking11.1%3753,381
Nailsea West End11.2%1621,452
Banwell & Winscombe11.2%3993,561
Portishead South11.8%2291,941
Nailsea Youngwood12.3%2221,804
Congresbury & Puxton12.6%2161,708
Pill12.9%2431,886
Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke13%5103,935
Nailsea Yeo14.2%2671,879
Blagdon & Churchill14.9%2541,701
Wrington15.3%2711,774
Clevedon West15.3%2711,769
Clevedon Yeo17.6%3241,846
Clevedon South17.7%3391,911
Weston-super-Mare Uphill17.8%6573,687
Weston-super-Mare Milton17.9%7584,240
Weston-super-Mare South18%7374,099
Weston-super-Mare North Worle18.1%6323,486
Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle18.2%3301,812
Portishead North18.4%4092,223
Clevedon Walton18.8%3962,104
Weston-super-Mare South Worle19.4%7423,830
Clevedon East19.7%4042,049
Wick St Lawrence & St Georges22.7%4401,935
Portishead East22.7%7833,443
Weston-super-Mare Winterstoke29.7%1,1113,737
Weston-super-Mare Hillside41.1%1,8114,402
Weston-super-Mare Central49.6%2,2714,581
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9% to 10.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in Portishead East to 10.4% in Weston-super-Mare Central — a gap of 7.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 35 of 35 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Portishead East2.9%2438,253
Long Ashton3%2658,940
Winford3.1%1364,443
Nailsea Golden Valley3.2%1364,264
Clevedon Yeo3.6%1504,208
Portishead North3.6%1724,802
Weston-super-Mare Winterstoke3.6%3399,463
Backwell3.7%1764,812
Portishead West3.7%3419,161
Wrington3.8%1574,174
Blagdon & Churchill3.8%1644,292
Gordano Valley3.9%1644,166
Wick St Lawrence & St Georges4%1934,878
Weston-super-Mare North Worle4%3408,459
Yatton4.3%3848,949
Pill4.5%1964,387
Nailsea Youngwood4.6%1864,059
Nailsea West End4.8%1563,247
Congresbury & Puxton4.8%2004,135
Portishead South4.9%2034,143
Clevedon South4.9%2064,200
Clevedon West5.2%2003,864
Hutton & Locking5.4%4177,771
Nailsea Yeo5.6%2233,968
Clevedon Walton5.7%2594,513
Weston-super-Mare South Worle5.7%5179,002
Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke6.1%5218,525
Banwell & Winscombe6.3%5188,220
Clevedon East6.4%2964,617
Weston-super-Mare Uphill6.6%5368,177
Weston-super-Mare Milton6.6%6329,634
Weston-super-Mare Hillside7.8%6628,483
Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle8.1%3183,904
Weston-super-Mare South9%8599,524
Weston-super-Mare Central10.4%9509,091
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

6.1% to 36.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 6.1% in Weston-super-Mare Winterstoke to 36.1% in Clevedon Walton — a gap of 30 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 35 of 35 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Weston-super-Mare Winterstoke6.1%5779,463
Portishead East11.8%9728,257
Wick St Lawrence & St Georges13.9%6764,876
Weston-super-Mare South14%1,3379,525
Weston-super-Mare North Worle19%1,6048,459
Pill21.4%9394,388
Weston-super-Mare South Worle21.7%1,9518,998
Clevedon East21.8%1,0084,616
Winford22%9784,442
Clevedon Yeo22.4%9444,208
Clevedon South22.7%9544,199
Weston-super-Mare Central22.9%2,0849,090
Long Ashton23.1%2,0708,943
Yatton23.3%2,0868,943
Weston-super-Mare Milton23.4%2,2589,635
Blagdon & Churchill23.7%1,0164,295
Backwell23.9%1,1514,814
Wrington26%1,0864,173
Weston-super-Mare Hillside26.3%2,2358,491
Portishead North26.7%1,2794,797
Hutton & Locking26.7%2,0777,771
Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle27.3%1,0653,904
Portishead West27.3%2,5029,161
Congresbury & Puxton27.4%1,1354,136
Nailsea Golden Valley27.5%1,1734,264
Weston-super-Mare Uphill29%2,3758,178
Nailsea West End29.5%9583,245
Clevedon West30%1,1583,861
Nailsea Yeo30.3%1,2013,967
Banwell & Winscombe31.8%2,6168,220
Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke31.8%2,7158,526
Portishead South32.3%1,3374,143
Gordano Valley32.7%1,3644,166
Nailsea Youngwood33.5%1,3614,061
Clevedon Walton36.1%1,6294,514
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 35 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Keep the coastal route usable

Pier to Pier Way is an established connection between Weston and Clevedon.

Maintenance and safe connections make it useful beyond its opening.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Turn completed shop repairs into occupied premises

Some refurbished Weston units remained available in the council’s May update.

Building work helps only if spaces find sustainable uses.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Prepare Birnbeck for lasting public use

Restoration is moving through several stages after years of closure.

Reopening also needs practical access and an operating plan.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Weston-super-Mare

Birnbeck Pier and Island

A phased restoration is repairing the pier, buildings and access to the island.

Restoration underway; later phases extend to 2029 in the September 2026 timetable · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: North Somerset Council

What the source says: Completed emergency works are separate from pier, jetty and island reopening.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Birnbeck Pier phased restoration →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Prepare Birnbeck for lasting public use →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Weston-super-Mare town centre

Weston High Street and Sovereign Centre shops

Vacant and underused premises have received repairs and improvements.

Refurbishment programme completed; some units still available · evidence dated 2026-05-28

Responsible body: North Somerset Council

What the source says: Completed building work does not mean every unit is let. Wider programme funding is not the individual refurbishment cost.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Weston shop refurbishment programme →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Turn completed shop repairs into occupied premises →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Weston-super-Mare to Clevedon via Tutshill

Pier to Pier Way

A linked walking and cycling route connects Weston-super-Mare and Clevedon.

Opened July 2024; use confirmed August 2024 · evidence dated 2024-08-19

Responsible body: North Somerset Council

What the source says: The route includes quiet roads as well as traffic-free sections. Counter totals are journeys, not unique people.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Pier to Pier Way use after opening →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep the coastal route usable →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected local projects, not the complete council programme. Project status is the dated source position; a planned opening date does not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not adopted council promises or funded commitments.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

Traceable sources and calculations support review; this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.