Skip to content
North Somerset Counts — North Somerset, in numbers.Local help →
North Somerset Counts / Portishead West

Portishead West · North Somerset

Portishead West: your neighbourhood

Portishead West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 18% across North Somerset (8.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 41.1% here, compared with 33.9% across North Somerset (7.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 10.4% here, compared with 15% across North Somerset (4.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.3%

21 March 2021 · Portishead West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,502 out of 9,161.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Portishead West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

341 out of 9,161.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,161

21 March 2021 · Portishead West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,161 out of 9,161.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.1%

21 March 2021 · Portishead West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,126 out of 7,606.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.3%

21 March 2021 · Portishead West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,649 out of 3,897.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.4%

21 March 2021 · Portishead West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

406 out of 3,897.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.2%

21 March 2021 · Portishead West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,200 out of 7,589.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.7%

21 March 2021 · Portishead West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,225 out of 7,589.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2%

21 March 2021 · Portishead West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

149 out of 7,589.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.5%

21 March 2021 · Portishead West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

876 out of 7,606.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Portishead West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

383 out of 3,896.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

33.1%

21 March 2021 · Portishead West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,514 out of 7,589.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Portishead West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

299 out of 3,896.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Portishead West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

164 out of 7,589.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Portishead West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

529 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 484 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Portishead West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 40 mapped crimes in September 2024; 20 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Portishead West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024405
October 20244610
November 2024426
December 2024372
January 20254010
February 2025273
March 20254011
April 2025454
May 2025468
June 2025338
July 2025436
August 2025456
September 2025466
October 20255310
November 2025318
December 2025367
January 2026296
February 2026348
March 2026474
April 20267214
May 20266214
June 2026568
July 2026439
August 2026206
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Portishead West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime300
public order60
other theft52
shoplifting39
criminal damage arson31
vehicle crime16
burglary9
other crime8
drugs7
robbery4
possession of weapons2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Somerset →