Skip to content
North Somerset Counts — North Somerset, in numbers.Local help →
North Somerset Counts / Weston-super-Mare Uphill

Weston-super-Mare Uphill · North Somerset

Weston-super-Mare Uphill: your neighbourhood

Weston-super-Mare Uphill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 29% here, compared with 23.9% across North Somerset (5.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 31% here, compared with 33.9% across North Somerset (2.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.8% here, compared with 15% across North Somerset (1.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

29%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Uphill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,375 out of 8,178.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Uphill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

536 out of 8,177.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,177

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Uphill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,177 out of 8,177.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Uphill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,180 out of 7,039.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.6%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Uphill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,942 out of 3,689.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Uphill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

619 out of 3,689.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.7%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Uphill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,206 out of 7,022.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.1%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Uphill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,657 out of 7,022.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Uphill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

320 out of 7,022.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Uphill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,160 out of 7,039.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Uphill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

657 out of 3,687.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

32.5%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Uphill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,280 out of 7,022.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Uphill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

363 out of 3,687.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Uphill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

159 out of 7,022.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Weston-super-Mare Uphill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

753 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 765 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Weston-super-Mare Uphill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 69 mapped crimes in September 2024; 49 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Weston-super-Mare Uphill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246914
October 2024894
November 2024672
December 2024501
January 2025557
February 2025768
March 2025589
April 2025625
May 2025656
June 2025568
July 2025549
August 20256419
September 2025727
October 2025885
November 2025778
December 2025654
January 2026616
February 2026552
March 2026707
April 20263816
May 2026687
June 2026588
July 20265212
August 2026497
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Weston-super-Mare Uphill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime399
public order80
criminal damage arson64
other theft52
vehicle crime38
shoplifting30
other crime22
burglary20
possession of weapons16
drugs13
robbery13
bicycle theft5
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Somerset →