Skip to content
North Somerset Counts — North Somerset, in numbers.Local help →
North Somerset Counts / Portishead North

Portishead North · North Somerset

Portishead North: your neighbourhood

Portishead North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 42.7% here, compared with 33.9% across North Somerset (8.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 10.6% here, compared with 15% across North Somerset (4.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 26.7% here, compared with 23.9% across North Somerset (2.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Portishead North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,279 out of 4,797.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Portishead North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

172 out of 4,802.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,798

21 March 2021 · Portishead North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,798 out of 4,798.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.7%

21 March 2021 · Portishead North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,702 out of 3,985.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.3%

21 March 2021 · Portishead North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

962 out of 2,224.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.6%

21 March 2021 · Portishead North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

235 out of 2,224.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.6%

21 March 2021 · Portishead North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,580 out of 3,985.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58%

21 March 2021 · Portishead North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,313 out of 3,985.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.7%

21 March 2021 · Portishead North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

69 out of 3,985.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.4%

21 March 2021 · Portishead North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

534 out of 3,985.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Portishead North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

409 out of 2,223.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31.4%

21 March 2021 · Portishead North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,253 out of 3,985.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Portishead North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

158 out of 2,223.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Portishead North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

92 out of 3,985.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Portishead North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

290 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 354 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Portishead North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 34 mapped crimes in September 2024; 32 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Portishead North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024343
October 20242910
November 2024416
December 2024224
January 2025262
February 2025292
March 2025259
April 2025193
May 20252513
June 20253512
July 20253112
August 20253813
September 2025195
October 20252610
November 2025223
December 2025182
January 2026244
February 2026262
March 2026353
April 2026266
May 20261912
June 2026195
July 2026248
August 2026328
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Portishead North
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting101
violent crime85
criminal damage arson32
public order19
other theft15
burglary12
vehicle crime10
other crime5
drugs5
robbery4
bicycle theft1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Somerset →