Skip to content
North Somerset Counts — North Somerset, in numbers.Local help →
North Somerset Counts / Weston-super-Mare Hillside

Weston-super-Mare Hillside · North Somerset

Weston-super-Mare Hillside: your neighbourhood

Weston-super-Mare Hillside electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 41% here, compared with 18% across North Somerset (22.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 4% here, compared with 9% across North Somerset (4.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.7% here, compared with 15% across North Somerset (4.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Hillside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,235 out of 8,491.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Hillside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

662 out of 8,483.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,488

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Hillside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,488 out of 8,488.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.4%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Hillside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,401 out of 7,644.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Hillside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,377 out of 4,403.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Hillside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

867 out of 4,403.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.5%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Hillside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,252 out of 7,649.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.2%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Hillside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,149 out of 7,649.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Hillside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

458 out of 7,649.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Hillside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,328 out of 7,644.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

41%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Hillside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,811 out of 4,402.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.8%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Hillside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,127 out of 7,649.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Hillside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

194 out of 4,402.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Weston-super-Mare Hillside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

248 out of 7,649.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Weston-super-Mare Hillside ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,235 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,087 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Weston-super-Mare Hillside ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 90 mapped crimes in September 2024; 125 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Weston-super-Mare Hillside
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249018
October 202412117
November 20248711
December 20246614
January 20258112
February 20255914
March 202510515
April 20257919
May 20259718
June 202510419
July 20259329
August 202510532
September 202510220
October 202510122
November 202511718
December 202510718
January 2026797
February 20269912
March 20269810
April 20269322
May 202612025
June 20269924
July 20269535
August 202612531
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Weston-super-Mare Hillside
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime663
public order149
criminal damage arson106
other theft82
burglary50
drugs50
vehicle crime48
other crime24
robbery20
shoplifting18
possession of weapons14
bicycle theft7
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Somerset →